TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

Terms for Ticket Sales for MotorsportDays LIVE 2019

MotorsportDays LIVE is a trade and industry event featuring live-action motorsport with an ‘open pit lane’ format. Motorsport can be dangerous and can result in personal injury or death. We accept a duty of care to all attendees and will take reasonable steps to ensure their safety. By attending the event, you also accept a duty of care to other attendees and accept the risks associated with an event of this nature. 

  1. Terms incorporated
    1. These terms incorporate the BWR Media Limited general terms of sale, a copy of which is available on our website but these terms will take precedence in the event of any conflict with our general terms.
    1. Tickets to this event will be made available to both businesses and consumers.

  • Details of MotorsportDays Live 2019
    • MotorsportDays Live takes place at the Silverstone circuit on 1 and 2 November 2019. Your booking is for the number of tickets specified by you when you submit your order.
    • You will be provided with the tickets you have ordered by email at least 30 days prior to the event.
    • Your ticket will give you entry to the event on the date(s) specified. Your ticket will give you access to those areas of the event, the Silverstone Circuit, garages or paddock area open to all attendees.  There may be certain restrictions imposed for entry into specific areas as set out in these terms or advertised at the event.
    • We make no representation or warranty about any particular vehicle, exhibitor or personality being at the event. All timings and schedules are subject to change at short notice.
    • We reserve the right to refuse entry to, or eject from, the event any person whose actions or behaviour we determine to be dangerous or unacceptable.
    • The price you will pay is specified during the order process and payment is required when you place your order.

  • On track activity
    • We shall retain the services of a suitably experienced and qualified motorsport events agency to assume responsibility for running all on track activity at the event together with the employees and representatives of the circuit. We shall ensure that our contracted agency is appropriately insured and has fully and appropriately qualified staff. Other than these obligations, and to the extent permitted at law, we accept no responsibility to you or any person taking part in on-track activity at the event.
    • Any person driving or entering a vehicle as a passenger will be required to sign an indemnity and waiver form before being allowed to access the track.
    • Any person driving on the track at the event will be required to attend a driver briefing session and present an appropriate road or race licence.
    • All drivers and passengers will be required to wear helmets. A limited number of open face helmets will be available for hire at the event, but we would strongly advise you to bring your own. 
    • You will comply with the regulations for on-track activity that shall be made available at the event. Examples of regulations for previous events are available from us on request but may differ from those we prepare for this event.
    • We strongly recommend that you have in place appropriate insurance for any vehicle taken on track.

  • Children
    • No children under the age of 12 will be admitted into the event.
    • Children between the ages of 12 and 16 will only be admitted to the halls and will not be admitted to the paddock area, garages or pit lane unless they are junior drivers with the appropriate race licence and are accompanied by an adult ticket holder.

Privacy Policy

BWR Media Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when we undertake services for you, you visit our website or purchase goods, or book or attend events organised by us or suppliers. It will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

  • Purpose of this privacy notice
    This privacy notice aims to give you information on how BWR Media Limited collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through our website.

    Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

    It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

  • Controller
    BWR Media Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “BWR”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

    We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

  • Contact details
    Our full details are:
    Full name of legal entity: BWR Media Limited.
    Name or title of data privacy manager: Ben Whibley, Director.
    Email address: Ben@bwrmedia.co.uk
    Postal address: UNIT 1, Hop Kilns, Goblands Farm Business Centre, Hadlow, Kent, TN11 0LT

    You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  • Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
    This version was last updated on 25 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  • Third-party links
    Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes a billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • engage us to provide products or services;
  • use our website;
  • request marketing to be sent to you; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers based outside the EU;
    • advertising networks based inside and outside the EU; and
    • search information providers based inside and outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU.

4. How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data 
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Subcontractors who assist us in providing our services.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

9.Your legal rights
You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.